'Advertise on All WNY'

Most Recent News

UB's Nate Oats named NABC District Coach Of The Year

UNIVERSITY AT BUFFALO ATHLETICS


BUFFALO -- Third-year head coach Nate Oats has been named the District 14 Coach of the Year, the National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC) announced today.
Oats led the Bulls to their most successful season in school history as Buffalo went 27-9, setting a school record for wins in a season, while picking up UB's first ever NCAA Tournament win, an 89-68 triumph over PAC-12 champion, Arizona.  The Bulls won their first outright MAC Regular Season Title, earning the #1 seed in the conference tournament for the first time.  The Bulls used that seeding to make a run at the MAC Tournament title, defeating #2 Toledo, 76-66.
Under Oats, the Bulls dominated the MAC postseason teams as juniors Nick Perkins and CJ Massinburg were named to the All-MAC First Team, while junior Jeremy Harris was named to the All-MAC Second Team. Senior Wes Clark earned All-MAC Third Team honors and sophomore Davonta Jordan was named to the All-MAC Defensive Team.  For the second straight year, Perkins was named the MAC Sixth Man of the Year.
The 2017-18 Bulls set school records for wins (27), scoring offense (84.6), total rebounds (1388), field goals made (1105), and three pointers made (351).  They finished with 589 assists, which were the most in a season since 1973-74.
Previously, Oats was named the Mid-American Conference Coach of the Year earlier this month.
2018 NABC ALL-DISTRICT COACHES FOR NCAA DIVISION I
District 1 - John Becker, Vermont / Kevin Baggett, Rider
District 2 - Tony Bennett, Virginia
District 3 - Mike Jones, Radford
District 4 - Dan Hurley, Rhode Island
District 5 - Chris Mack, Xavier
District 6 - Travis DeCuire, Montana
District 7 - Chris Holtmann, Ohio State
District 8 - Bill Self, Kansas
District 9 - Mark Few, Gonzaga
District 10 - Bill Coen, Northeastern
District 11 - Steve Henson, UTSA
District 12 - Scott Nagy, Wright State
District 13 - Steve Donahue, Penn
District 14 - Nate Oats, Buffalo
District 15 - Jay Joyner, North Carolina A&T
District 16 - Porter Moser, Loyola Chicago
District 17 - Eric Musselman, Nevada
District 18 - Bashir Mason, Wagner
District 19 - Matt McMahon, Murray State
District 20 - Mike Hopkins, Washington
District 21 - Rick Barnes, Tennessee
District 22 - Wes Miller, UNCG
District 23 - Donte Jackson, Grambling
District 24 - Bob Marlin, Louisiana
District 25 - Kelvin Sampson, Houston