'Advertise on All WNY'

Most Recent News

UB athletics graduates 69 student-athletes at spring commencement

UNIVERSITY AT BUFFALO ATHLETICS

BUFFALO, N.Y. -- The University at Buffalo held its annual spring commencement over the weekend and 69 student-athletes crossed the stage to receive their diplomas. Every team had at least one graduate with the football team leading the way with 14 graduates. 
"Graduation Day is the culmination of our student-athlete experience," Senior Associate Athletic Director for Athletic & Academic Performance Donald Reed said. "UB student-athletes conferred their degree in a variety of disciplines; from engineering, biomedical sciences, and accounting to international trade and psychology. We are very proud of the 69 student-athletes recognized this year."

The University at Buffalo is the largest university in the state system of New York. This flagship institution has over 30,000 students, more than 230,000 alumni worldwide and is an AAU member.  Ranked 41rd among all public universities in the United States, UB professional schools such as Law, Medicine, Dentistry, Business and Engineering are ranked in the top 100.  With an aggressive plan in UB 2020, the entire university, including the Department of Athletics has immeasurable potential.

Here is a list of student-athletes that graduated this weekend.
FootballDrew Anderson, Business Administration
Trey Bowman, Management
Jordan Collier, Psychology
David Goldsby, Psychology
Ishmael Hargrove, Speech and Hearing Sciences
Skylar Hartley, Sociology
Corey Henderson, Sociology
Kamathi Holsey, Sociology
Tomas Jack-Kurdyla, Sociology
Dev Lamour, Sociology
Adam Mitcheson, Sociology
James O'Hagan, History
Brandon Williams, Psychology
Ryan Williamson, International Trade
VolleyballCassie Shado, Sociology
Women's SoccerJulia Benati, Exercise Science
Laura Dougall, Psychology
Moira Petrie, Finance

Men's Basketball

Gabe Agorioge, Health and Human Services
Wes Clark, Psychology
Ikenna Smart, Geography & International Trade
Women's Basketball
Stephanie Reid, Communications
Mariah Suchan, Pharmaceutical Sciences
Katherine Ups, Biomedical Sciences
Liisa Ups, Medicinal Chemistry
Wrestling
Kyle Akins, Social Sciences Interdisciplinary
Joe Ariola, Psychology
Jason Estevez, Sociology
Jake Gunning, Political Science
Derek Holcomb, Biological Sciences
Ian James, Social Sciences Interdisciplinary
Bryan Lantry, Management
Blake Retell, Geology
Austin Weigel, Management
Women's Swimming & Diving
Sarah Baxter, Accounting
Victoria Butler, Exercise Science
Claudia Casale, Psychology
Abbey Croce, Social Sciences Interdisciplinary
Eve Kosten, Management
Hannah Miller, Management
Kelly Moran, Social Sciences Interdisciplinary
Saoirse Palu-Benson, Management
Kelli Valedon, Communications
Women's Track & Field/Cross Country
Sydney Bova, Social Sciences Interdisciplinary
Rasheeda Bull, Exercise Science
Martine Bye, Psychology
Nikari Carota, Social Sciences Interdisciplinary
Joanna Hallisy, Mechanical Engineering
Meagan Hopkins, Biotechnology
McKenzie Kuehlewind, Biological Sciences
Laura Libruk, Social Sciences Interdisciplinary
Morgan Mahoney, Social Sciences Interdisciplinary
Charlotte Molloy, Speech and Hearing Science
Nina Zesky, Urban Planning
Men's Track & Field/Cross Country
Ryan Cribbin, Industrial and Systems Engineering
Mitchell Fuller, Management
James Hanners, Management
John McCarthy, Biological Sciences
Thomas Meehan, Communications
Arnis Mehmetaj, Psychology
Mitchell Moore, Economics
Softball
Nicolette Jacobs, Social Sciences Interdisciplinary
Leandra Jew, Communications
Danielle Lallos, Psychology
Taylor Scott, Biological Sciences
Men's Tennis
Vidit Vaghela, Economics
Petr Vodak, International Trade
Women's Tennis
Lolade Ogungbesan, Economics
Tanja Stojanovska, Psychology