'Advertise on All WNY'

Most Recent News

Niagara lands record number of student-athletes on MAAC Academic Honor Roll

NIAGARA UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS

Campus - Aerial
A record 186 Niagara University student-athletes have been named to the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) Academic Honor Roll, announced on Tuesday.

The 186 Purple Eagles join a conference record 2,360 total MAAC Academic Honor Roll honorees. To be eligible for the Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.2 or higher on a 4.0 scale. 

All of Niagara's 17 sports sponsored by the MAAC were represented on the Academic Honor Roll. Three teams (baseball, women's lacrosse, women's soccer) landed 20 or more student-athletes on the Academic Honor Roll, while six teams (men's soccer, men's swimming & diving, women's basketball, women's track & field, softball and women's
swimming & diving) had 10 or more student-athletes selected to the Academic Honor Roll.

The complete list of Niagara's honorees is below.
 


NameSportClassMajor
Peter BattagliaBaseballSo.Academic Exploration
Nick BernickBaseballSr.Finance
Darian Blanks BaseballR-Jr. Marketing
Matthew BrashBaseball So. Sport Management
Brett Cook Baseball Jr. Economics
Greg CullenBaseball Jr. Education
Cameron Dyck Baseball Fr. Marketing
Owen DziadosBaseball Sr. Supply Chain Management
Cody Eckerson Baseball R-Sr. Psychology
Ben ErwinBaseball Fr. Biology
Julian GallupBaseball Sr. Marketing
Matthew GraceBaseball Fr. Mathematics
Alexandre JonesBaseball Fr. Actuarial Science
Evan Kiser Baseball Fr. Accounting
Steven KokoskiBaseball Fr. Biology
Zachary Kolodziejski Baseball Sr. Sport Management
Kyle LaPlante Baseball Fr. Academic Exploration
Philippe LangloisBaseball Sr. Marketing
Alex MacKinnon Baseball So. Marketing
Trevor McCauley Baseball R-Sr. Accounting
Wyatt Olson Baseball Sr. Business Management
Kyle Smyth Baseball Fr. Accounting
Nigel Stearns Baseball R-Jr. Finance
Joseph Tevlin Baseball So. Mathematics
James Walker Baseball R-Jr. Biology
Kahlil Dukes Men's Basketball R-Jr.Communications
Ryan DeLola Men's Cross Country So. Academic Exploration
William Fritz Men's Cross Country Fr. Political Science
Nicholas Surdej Men's Cross Country Fr. Criminal Justice
Spencer Swoboda Men's Cross Country Fr. Sport Management
Joseph Tricarico Men's Cross Country Fr. Finance
Matt Lesinski Men's Golf Sr. Accounting
Michael McIntosh Men's Golf Sr. Sport Management
Owen Carter Men's Soccer So. Accounting
Steve Casey Men's Soccer R-Jr. Criminal Justice
Joel Gerberich Men's Soccer Sr. Business Management
Borna Juracic Men's Soccer So. Business
Matthew Krucko-MoellerMen's Soccer Fr. Finance
Rhys Lanskail Men's Soccer Fr. Education
Sergio Lujan Men's Soccer Sr. Accounting
Mackenzie Roach Men's Soccer So. Biology
Absalom Solorio Villalpando Men's Soccer So. Business
Mbongeni Tshuma Men's Soccer Jr. Finance
Konrad Zydowicz Men's Soccer Gr.Business
Nathan BoothMen's Swimming & DivingJr. Biology
Conor Diggs Men's Swimming & Diving So. Social Work
Harry Fox Men's Swimming & Diving Fr. Economics
Kaden Jesperson Men's Swimming & DivingFr. Finance
Trevor Kline Men's Swimming & Diving So. Integrative Management
Daniel Leskowicz Men's Swimming & Diving Jr. Criminal Justice
Thomas McManus Men's Swimming & Diving Jr. Accounting
Edgar Melchor Men's Swimming & Diving Jr. Academic Exploration
Nick Rogers Men's Swimming & Diving Jr. Criminal Justice
Daniel Ronen  Men's Swimming & Diving Jr. Finance
Nicholas Stoll Men's Swimming & Diving Fr. Political Science
Nicolas Winograd Men's Swimming & Diving Jr. Management
Justin Yale Men's Swimming & Diving So. Criminal Justice
Brent Boleslav Men's TennisJr. Biochemistry
Shyam Srinivasan Men's TennisFr. Finance
Lukas Wenninger Men's Tennis  Jr. International Studies
Josh Wilson Men's Tennis So. Academic Exploration
Jason Wisely Men's Tennis Sr. Accounting
Morgan Baughman Women's Basketball So.Education
Kharysma Bryant Women's Basketball Jr.Hotel & Luxury Hospitality Operations
Dagny Davidsdottir Women's Basketball So.Business
Emerald Ekpiteta Women's BasketballFr. Criminal Justice
Adila Gathers Women's Basketball R-Jr.Sport Management
Maggie McIntyre Women's Basketball So. Education
Victoria Rampado Women's BasketballR-Sr. Education
Jamie Sherburne Women's Basketball Sr. Education
Kaylee Stroemple Women's BasketballSr. Education
Claire Wanzer Women's Basketball Fr. Academic Exploration
Samantha Brill Women's Lacrosse Sr.Psychology
Amanda Brown Women's LacrosseFr. Nursing
Bailey Collins Women's Lacrosse Jr. Education
Caroline Crump Women's LacrosseJr. Criminal Justice
Hailey D'Hont Women's Lacrosse Jr. Marketing
Alina Del Toro Women's Lacrosse R-So. Marketing
Aubrey DeVeau Women's LacrosseSo. Biology
Anna Donnelly Women's Lacrosse So. Political Science
Audrey Fithall Women's Lacrosse So. Psychology
Jillian Ford Women's Lacrosse Sr. Criminal Justice
Alexandra Higgins Women's Lacrosse Sr. Marketing
Meghan Howe Women's Lacrosse Fr. Nursing
Alexandra Leo Women's Lacrosse So. Criminal Justice
Rachel MacCheyne Women's Lacrosse Jr. Actuarial Science
Amy McNally Women's Lacrosse Jr. Nursing
Mackenzie Molodetz Women's Lacrosse Jr. Accounting
Alexis Morales Women's LacrosseJr. Nursing
Lauren Paul Women's Lacrosse So. Accounting
Olivia Schroeder Women's Lacrosse So. Biochemistry
Shea Swartwout Women's Lacrosse So. Sport Management
Mackenzie Travis Women's Lacrosse Fr. Nursing
Emma Bagnato Women's Cross Country Fr. Accounting
Julia Freemire Women's Cross CountrySo. Biology
Sarah Grubbs Women's Cross CountrySr. Psychology
Alyssandra Orfano Women's Cross CountryGr. Sport Management
Mallory Ronan Women's Cross CountrySo. English Education
Emilee Welton Women's Cross CountrySr. Chemistry
Erin Clark Women's Track & Field Sr. 
Maggie Doyle Women's Track & Field Sr. Criminology
Nora Klinowski Women's Track & Field Fr. Communications
Casey Leader Women's Track & FieldSr. Criminal Justice
Lilly Lupinetti Women's Track & Field Sr. Psychology
Jenna Minges Women's Track & Field Sr. Nursing
Erin Murray Women's Track & Field Fr. Nursing
Kelly Nichols Women's Track & Field Jr. Nursing
Morgan Palmer Women's Track & Field So. Political Science
Julia Rak Women's Track & Field Fr. Biology
Maggie Rogers Women's Track & Field Fr. Hospitality Management
Elizabeth Suhay Women's Track & FieldSo. Nursing
Rachel Wisely Women's Track & Field Sr. Management
Samantha Bernardo Women's Golf Jr. Economics
Marissa Del Monaco Women's Golf So. Accounting
Emily Doyle Women's Golf Sr. Nursing
Allison Emborsky Women's Golf Jr. Biology
Sarah Godfrey Women's Golf So. Biology
Britteny Purcell Women's Golf Sr. Biology
Sydney Shaw Women's Golf Jr. Finance
Kelsey Araujo Women's SoccerSo. Sport Management
Eva Bachmann Women's Soccer Sr. Psychology
Courtney Betts Women's Soccer R-Jr. Social Work
Hailey Bicknell Women's Soccer So.Biology
Hadley Bucken Women's Soccer So. Nursing
Sophie Connor Women's Soccer Sr. Business
Naomi Giovino Women's Soccer R-Sr. Psychology
Amelia Gulley Women's Soccer R-Jr. Sport Management
Paige Hameister Women's Soccer Fr. Biology
Veda Hensel Women's Soccer Fr. Biology
Alexis Horwedel Women's Soccer Fr. Biology
Kelsey Lafferty Women's Soccer Sr. Mathematics
Emma Lindke Women's Soccer So. Finance and Marketing
Sabrina Locas Women's Soccer Fr. Criminology
Selena Mangoni Women's Soccer So. Business
Lilly Stowell Women's Soccer Fr. Chemistry
Lauren Testa Women's Soccer R-So. Accounting
Shania van Nuland Women's Soccer R-So. Biology
Kristina Vassallo Women's Soccer Jr. Biology
Andrea Visca Women's Soccer So. English Education
Sierra Bertrand SoftballJr. Academic Exploration
Karsen Cotton Softball Fr. Life Sciences
Rachel Funk Softball So. Sport Management
Maria Gabriele Softball Jr. Academic Exploration
Bella Garone Softball Fr. Communications
Morgan Genovese Softball Jr. Management
Heather Haberman Softball Fr. Nursing
Kelsey Harrigan Softball Fr. Criminal Justice
Taylor Moody Softball Sr. Psychology
Jerri Ann Orfano Softball Jr. Academic Exploration
Erika Siegel Softball Jr. Sport Management
Bailey Stayner Softball So. Environmental Studies
Danielle Stockman Softball Sr. Business Management
Jennifer Szilagyi Softball Jr. Academic Exploration
Jennifer Timm Softball Jr. Education
Sarah Trifoso Softball Sr. Academic Exploration
Kendall Watkins Softball So. Psychology
Julia Casolo Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Tourism & Event Management
Hannah Charlton Women's Swimming & DivingSo. Nursing
Emily Deck Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Criminal Justice
Annie Eckhardt Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Nursing
Bridgette Ehrmann Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Accounting
Angelica Gordon Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Nursing
Cara Mergner Women's Swimming & DivingSr. English
Erin Murray Women's Swimming & Diving Fr. Nursing
Lauren Nicastro Women's Swimming & DivingSo. Nursing
Brianna Smith Women's Swimming & Diving Sr. Special Education
Kristen Suarez Women's Swimming & Diving So. Nursing
Hayley Tasselmyer Women's Swimming & Diving Fr. Academic Exploration
Kathleen Wagoner Women's Swimming & Diving Jr. Education
Sarah Webber Women's Swimming & Diving So. Education
Emma Weber Women's Swimming & Diving Fr. Biology
Molly Carges Women's Volleyball Fr. Hospitality & Tourism
Sarah Dobinson Women's Volleyball So. Economics
Meghan Higley Women's Volleyball Sr. Hospitality
Rylee Hunt Women's Volleyball Sr. Criminal Justice
Cameron Maris Women's Volleyball So. Biology
Nicole Matheis Women's Volleyball Sr. Economics
Madison May Women's Volleyball Sr. Political Science
Jaycie Roberts Women's Volleyball Fr. Business
Emillie Wright Women's Volleyball So. Childhood Education
Sharlee Deshmukh Women's Tennis Sr. Management
Ali Hutchinson Women's Tennis So. Marketing
Stella Peisakhova Women's Tennis Sr. Sport Management
Andreea Peteu Women's Tennis So. Academic Exploration
Chhinda Som Women's Tennis Fr. Finance
Alexandra Whitney Women's TennisFr. Nursing